And now for the first of the library books:
70. Gangsters of Capitalism: Smedley Butler, the Marines, and the Making and Breaking of America's Empire by Jonathan M. Katz
So anytime I can read a non-fiction biography about a man with the first name of Smedley, count me in (lol). Actually, I picked this one up because I was interested in reading the sections of the book on Panama (which is where I was born - in the Canal Zone), but this book gave me so much more. This is a biography of Smedley Butler, a famous marine I admit I had never heard of. His travels around the world in service to America's imperial hunger (to China, to Haiti, to Cuba, to Panama, to the Philippines) make for a fascinating read. And even more interesting is the way the author connects Smedley's journeys and deeds (some nefarious) to the current state of affairs in each place Smedley touched. The author intersperses his own modern-day travel to these places and provides a modern reflection on the state of affairs brought about by America's role in the country. An important book that tells more than one man's story, but yet what an interesting story it was.
71. Stranger than Fanfiction by Chris Colfer
Chris Colfer played Kurt on the tv show "Glee". And this book puts all of his knowledge of Hollywood and tv actors into great service to his story. The novel (written for YA) is about a group of friends who are graduating high school and taking a cross-country road trip. On a lark, one of them invites the star of their favorite TV show - Cash Carter from Wiz Kids - to join them, and when he does lots of hijinks ensue. Who's keeping secrets from who? Why is Cash so unlike his likable character on screen? And what are these best friends not telling each other? Lots of life lessons, and some bad behavior. This is an LGBT-friendly, realistic view of teen life, so parents beware. It really wasn't written for us anyway. But if you can let that go, it is a fast and very entertaining book. It may also leave you emotionally moved.
72. The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
Just when you thought it was safe to go beyond The Hunger Games... This prequel of a sort tells the story of a young Coriolanus Snow (who is President Snow in the first book) and his journey from high school student to adult. The action takes place during the 10th Hunger Games when even the concept is still evolving and new, and the memories of the rebellion and war are fresh in everyone's minds. The novel takes us through Coriolanus' role as one of the first mentors for the tributes, and into the world beyond the Capitol. If you are a fan of the series it is definitely worth a read. It can even be read as a stand-alone from the series. Looking forward to the movie version of this one!
She Who Became the Sun is an excellent book. I highly enjoyed it.Some FANTASTIC books this time, These go on my "must read" recommended list:
73. Hide by Kiersten White
Fourteen strangers are invited to spend a week in an abandoned amusement park with one goal - remain hidden each day and if you don't get caught, you could win enough money to change your life. Sounds like the premise to a reality TV show, and maybe this is one in "tryout" mode? Or maybe this is something much more sinister? When contestants start to disappear, Mack (our protagonist) begins to wonder what really is going on, and how she can survive. What a wonderful novel. Compelling, page-turning, and captivating, this quick read is worth your time!
74. She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan
This is a beautiful novel which I cannot recommend strongly enough! Set in China in the 1300s, this historical fiction tells the story of a young girl whose father and brother are killed by bandits, but only after her brother's fortune has been told. He brother was to grow into a person who would change the world, and when he dies, she decides to claim his fortune and become the person he was meant to be. This story of Zhu Chongba is part Mulan and part Game of Thrones, but mostly is a marvelous story of love, hunger, war, politics, and becoming who you were meant to be. Full of LGBTQ themes, the two main characters - a young girl/woman pretending to be a man, and a general fighting for the Mongols who was castrated by them as a young boy - become opposing forces whose parallel journeys call to each other. A stunning book, and well worth the read.
75. Straight Man by Richard Russo
This novel tells the story of the chair of the English Department at a fictional college near Philadelphia. The story pokes fun at the world of academia, and showcases our protagonists mid-life crisis as it happens. Funny, entertaining, and satirical, the novel was a pleasant diversion, but honestly it pales in comparison to the two I've written about above. One reason to read it is that there will soon be a series on AMC based on the novel.
Sounds like something I would like!Some FANTASTIC books this time, These go on my "must read" recommended list:
73. Hide by Kiersten White
Lol, I have been re watching GOT lately & just by reading this title, my mind went straight to Daenerys & Drogo and all their "My sun & stars/Moon of my life"74. She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan
This story of Zhu Chongba is part Mulan and part Game of Thrones,
I'm interested in these, especially 73 & 74.Some FANTASTIC books this time, These go on my "must read" recommended list:
73. Hide by Kiersten White
Fourteen strangers are invited to spend a week in an abandoned amusement park with one goal - remain hidden each day and if you don't get caught, you could win enough money to change your life. Sounds like the premise to a reality TV show, and maybe this is one in "tryout" mode? Or maybe this is something much more sinister? When contestants start to disappear, Mack (our protagonist) begins to wonder what really is going on, and how she can survive. What a wonderful novel. Compelling, page-turning, and captivating, this quick read is worth your time!
74. She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan
This is a beautiful novel which I cannot recommend strongly enough! Set in China in the 1300s, this historical fiction tells the story of a young girl whose father and brother are killed by bandits, but only after her brother's fortune has been told. He brother was to grow into a person who would change the world, and when he dies, she decides to claim his fortune and become the person he was meant to be. This story of Zhu Chongba is part Mulan and part Game of Thrones, but mostly is a marvelous story of love, hunger, war, politics, and becoming who you were meant to be. Full of LGBTQ themes, the two main characters - a young girl/woman pretending to be a man, and a general fighting for the Mongols who was castrated by them as a young boy - become opposing forces whose parallel journeys call to each other. A stunning book, and well worth the read.
75. Straight Man by Richard Russo
This novel tells the story of the chair of the English Department at a fictional college near Philadelphia. The story pokes fun at the world of academia, and showcases our protagonists mid-life crisis as it happens. Funny, entertaining, and satirical, the novel was a pleasant diversion, but honestly it pales in comparison to the two I've written about above. One reason to read it is that there will soon be a series on AMC based on the novel.
Agreed! I have been recommending this to everyone.
17/35 Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt
Tova, the night cleaner at the Sowell Bay Aquarium, befriends the remarkably intelligent resident octopus, Marcellus. The two form a bond which helps her through a tragedy that happened years before but she had never gotten over.
This was a completely enjoyable story with likable characters, with my favorite being Marcellus the octopus. Basically a story of friendship but also had a little mystery built in about Tova‘s past tragedy.
Probably my favorite book of the year so far.
I keep seeing good reviews for this one but something keeps me from trying it.
Some FANTASTIC books this time, These go on my "must read" recommended list:
73. Hide by Kiersten White
Fourteen strangers are invited to spend a week in an abandoned amusement park with one goal - remain hidden each day and if you don't get caught, you could win enough money to change your life. Sounds like the premise to a reality TV show, and maybe this is one in "tryout" mode? Or maybe this is something much more sinister? When contestants start to disappear, Mack (our protagonist) begins to wonder what really is going on, and how she can survive. What a wonderful novel. Compelling, page-turning, and captivating, this quick read is worth your time!
74. She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan
This is a beautiful novel which I cannot recommend strongly enough! Set in China in the 1300s, this historical fiction tells the story of a young girl whose father and brother are killed by bandits, but only after her brother's fortune has been told. He brother was to grow into a person who would change the world, and when he dies, she decides to claim his fortune and become the person he was meant to be. This story of Zhu Chongba is part Mulan and part Game of Thrones, but mostly is a marvelous story of love, hunger, war, politics, and becoming who you were meant to be. Full of LGBTQ themes, the two main characters - a young girl/woman pretending to be a man, and a general fighting for the Mongols who was castrated by them as a young boy - become opposing forces whose parallel journeys call to each other. A stunning book, and well worth the read.
75. Straight Man by Richard Russo
This novel tells the story of the chair of the English Department at a fictional college near Philadelphia. The story pokes fun at the world of academia, and showcases our protagonists mid-life crisis as it happens. Funny, entertaining, and satirical, the novel was a pleasant diversion, but honestly it pales in comparison to the two I've written about above. One reason to read it is that there will soon be a series on AMC based on the novel.
49/50 the next one….An Irish Country Cottage by Patrick Taylor.48/50. An Irish Country Practice by Patrick Taylor….Can’t get enough of rural Irish life in late 1960’s!
This post caused the start of my journey into the Irish Countyside! Have you read any others? I especially liked that you posted that it was first in a series.9. An Irish Country Doctor by Patrick Taylor. First in a series. Very enjoyable.
I haven’t mostly because I’m slow as molasses this year.This post caused the start of my journey into the Irish Countyside! Have you read any others? I especially liked that you posted that it was first in a series.
I haven’t read the book but I really enjoyed the tv series based on it.#34/50 Normal People by Sally Rooney
At school Connell and Marianne pretend not to know each other. He’s popular and well-adjusted, star of the school soccer team while she is lonely, proud, and intensely private. But when Connell comes to pick his mother up from her housekeeping job at Marianne’s house, a strange and indelible connection grows between the two teenagers - one they are determined to conceal.
A year later, they’re both studying at Trinity College in Dublin. Marianne has found her feet in a new social world while Connell hangs at the sidelines, shy and uncertain. Throughout their years in college, Marianne and Connell circle one another, straying toward other people and possibilities but always magnetically, irresistibly drawn back together. Then, as she veers into self-destruction and he begins to search for meaning elsewhere, each must confront how far they are willing to go to save the other.
Another just ok one for me.